What are Patchouli’s original uses? Pogostemon Patchouli is a herb native to Southeast Asia, commonly grown in lower tropical jungles. The plant has a sturdy stem and soft, hairy leaves. The plant is harvested twice or thrice a year to make patchouli essential oil. After harvesting, the leaves are handpicked, bundled, and partially dried in the shade. They ferment for a few days before extracting the oil using steam distillation. Patchouli essential oil is famous for its unique earthy, sweet scent; it belongs to the Lamiaceae family, which includes other well-known plants like mint, sage, and lavender.

Patchouli essential oil has various uses, such as treating dry skin and acting as an antifungal agent. It may also possess anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties.  Patchouli oil is good for promoting mental well-being; its scent produces a sense of tranquillity. However, it’s essential to consult a medical professional before using this essential oil. In this blog, we will be discussing patchouli’s original uses and benefits.

Patchouli Uses For Skin And Hair

Patchouli oil is good for the skin. It helps with chapped and oily skin, reinvigorates and makes it look healthier. It is also suggested to be good for acne-prone skin.

Patchouli essential oil has been used in traditional medicine for a very long in countries like Japan and China. So patchouli oil can also be utilized for eczema, dermatitis and other skin problems.

Patchouli essential oil also helps with dandruff and oily scalp so that it can be used in hair care. Add a few drops of patchouli to your shampoo, or employ a carrier oil to massage it onto your scalp for healthier hair.

Patchouli Original Uses For Aromatherapy

Patchouli essential oil has many benefits. It is also used to soothe the mind and alleviate stress. It produces a feeling of well-being. Its calming effect makes it an excellent tool for reducing anxiety.

When patchouli oil is added to a diffuser, inhaling it promotes the feeling of calmness and puts your mind at ease.

Patchouli oil can be used in aromatherapy by diffusing during yoga or other relaxation or spiritual practices to create the perfect environment for unwinding.

Patchouli’s antibacterial and anti-fungal properties

Patchouli has antibacterial properties, which can be used as a disinfectant for cuts and wounds. It can also treat athlete’s food and other bacteria-related skin issues. Patchouli oil can also be utilized as an insect repellant.

Pogostemon Patchouli also possesses anti-inflammatory properties, diffusing a few drops of patchouli essential oil can help reduce colds and fevers, lowering body temperature and pain.

Patchouli Pogostemon Cablin essential oil can also be used for nails because its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties enhance nail health.

Be cautious while using patchouli essential oil, as it is high in concentration and can cause harm if not diluted properly. Dilute essential oils with a carrier oil before applying them to the hair or scalp. Patchouli essential oil is commonly used for various purposes, such as addressing skin conditions and relieving stress through topical application or aromatherapy. Get your Remedium patchouli essential oil today!